PRIVACY POLICY

INTRODUCTION

MPS has produced this privacy statement in order to demonstrate our commitment to respecting your privacy and personal information.

As a user of the Medescribe service, we store and process your contact details, identifying data, professional information, and authentication information.

• These are processed for the purpose of managing access to the Medescribe service under your pharmacy’s contract for service. This information will be retained until your pharmacy’s contract with the service is terminated, or until you or your pharmacy request that it be removed.

This information is processed under the basis of Article 6(1)(b) - contract, of the EU general data protection regulation 2016/679 (GDPR). These regulations provide you with rights to request access to the information we hold about you, to request rectification of the information we hold about you, to erase the data we hold about you, to obtain and reuse your data with another service, and to lodge a complaint with the UK Information Commissioner's Office.

We use data storage and site hosting services provided by Amazon, physically located in the European Union. Data is not transferred outside the European Union. Data will not be used for automated decision making.

To enquire further about this statement, please reach us at Medical Prescription Services Ltd, 28 The Square, Clifford Chambers, Stratford-upon-Avon, CV37 8HT. Our Data Protection Officer is Jonathan Tribe.

Medical Prescription Services Ltd is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy (together with our Terms and Conditions) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Medical Prescription Services Ltd of 28 The Square, Clifford Chambers, Stratford-upon-Avon, Warwickshire, CV37 8HT.

PERSONAL INFORMATION

It is necessary for you to provide to Medical Prescription Services Ltd information about your medical history (including details of all medicines you are taking). It will not be possible for you to apply for condition specific medication unless you provide this information. This information will be held in confidence by Medical Prescription Services Ltd and will only be provided to those who need the information for the purpose of the processing your application.

By completing an online medical questionnaire you agree that Medical Prescription Services Ltd may process, store or transfer your sensitive personal data including your medical data.

WHERE WE STORE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this privacy policy.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

USES MADE OF THE INFORMATION

We use information held about you in the following ways:
(a) to carry out our obligations arising from your application;
(b) to allow you to complete an application; or
(c) to notify you about changes to our service.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION

We may disclose your personal information to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries. We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

• if Medical Prescription Services Ltd or substantially all of its assets are acquired by a third party, in which case personal data held by it will be one of the transferred assets; or

• if we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation.

ACCESS TO INFORMATION

The Act gives you the right to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised in accordance with the Act.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY

Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page.